Districts

North Carolina
Bandmasters
Association


District Membership by counties includes all school systems in those counties
unless stated otherwise. The six Districts include the Central District,

Eastern District, Northwestern District, South Central District, Southeastern District,

and the Western District.



Central District

Alamance County
Caswell County
Chatham County
Durham County
Franklin County
Granville County
Guilford County
Orange County
Person County
Randolph County
Rockingham County
Vance County
Wake County
Warren County


South Central District

Cabarrus County

Catawba County:
Maiden High School, 
Maiden Middle School,
Hickory City Schools

Cleveland County
Gaston County

Iredell County:
Mooresville City Schools

Lincoln County
Mecklenburg County
Rowan County
Stanly County
Union County



Eastern District

Beaufort County
Bertie County
Camden County
Carteret County
Chowan County
Craven County
Currituck County
Dare County
Edgecombe County
Gates County
Greene County
Halifax County
Hertford County
Hyde County
Jones County
Lenoir County
Martin County
Nash County
New Hanover County
Northampton County
Onslow County
Pamlico County
Pasquotank County
Pender County
Perquimans County
Pitt County
Tyrrell County
Washington County
Wayne County
Wilson County


Southeastern District

Anson County
Bladen County
Brunswick County
Columbus County
Cumberland County
Duplin County
Harnett County
Hoke County
Johnston County
Lee County
Montgomery County
Moore County

New Hanover County:
Cape Fear Academy


Richmond County
Robeson County
Sampson County
Scotland County



Northwest District

Alexander County
Alleghany County
Ashe County
Avery County
Burke County
Caldwell County

Catawba County: 
Newton-Conover 
City Schools, 
St. Stephens High School,
Bandys High School, 
Fred T. Foard High School, 
Bunker Hill High School
H.M. Arndt Middle School
Riverbend Middle School, 
Mill Creek Middle School, 
Jacobs Fork Middle School

Davidson County
Davie County
Forsyth County
Iredell County
Mitchell County
Stokes County
Surry County
Watauga County
Wilkes County
Yadkin County


Western District

Buncombe County
Cherokee County
Clay County
Graham County
Haywood County
Henderson County
Jackson County
Macon County
Madison County
McDowell County
Polk County
Rutherford County
Swain County
Transylvania County
Yancey County