2021 Marching Band Calendar

West Craven HS MB.jpeg

SEPTEMBER 25

WEST CRAVEN BAND CLASSIC

West Craven High School
Cory Lipsky, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

SEPTEMBER 25

CLEVELAND ARTS PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE CRITIQUE + COMPETITION

Cleveland High School
Jason Heard, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge: 

Reggie Purvis

Music Performance Individual Judge: Matt Savage

Music Effect Judge: Ralph Stewart

Visual Performance Judge: Stephanie Rennell

Visual Effect Judge: Jason Derting

Color Guard Judge: Jody Jones

Panther Creek HS MB.jpeg

SEPTEMBER 25

PANTHER CREEK INVITATIONAL

Panther Creek High School
Andrew Weiss, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

SEPTEMBER 25

LAND OF THE SKY FESTIVAL

Enka High School
Kevin Young, Director

Chief Judge: Anne Reese

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:
Sean Smith

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Michael Wilson

Music Effect Judge: Lafe Cook

Visual Performance Judge: Chris Davis

Visual Effect Judge: Corey Watkins

Drum Major Judge: Misty Theisen

Color Guard Judge: Amber Ammons

Percussion Judge: Colin Choat

Timing/Penalties Judge: Andrew Shelton

OCTOBER 2

MIDDLE CREEK MUSTANG CLASSIC

Middle Creek High School

Page Newsome, Director

Chief Judge: Phillip Riggs

Music Performance Ensemble Judge: 

Evan Feldman

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Russell Knight

Music Effect Judge: Mark Beamish

Visual Performance Judge: Joey Montes

Visual Effect Judge: Paula Hales

Percussion Judge: Kuntal Shah

Color Guard Judge: Jason Derting

Timing Judge: Carolina Perez

 

OCTOBER 2

MONARCH INVITATIONAL

Northside High School

Aaron Kingsberry, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

 

East Lincoln HS MB.jpeg

OCTOBER 9

CAROLINA CLASSIC

East Lincoln High School

Matthew Brusseau, Director

Chief Judge: Richard Holmes

Music Performance Ensemble Judge: Dr. John Ross

Music Performance Individual Judge: Dr. Ian McCollum

Music Effect Judge: Dr. Larry Marks

Visual Performance Judge: Andrew Craft

Visual Effect Judge: Nick Rodriguez

Percussion Judge: Jon Leonard

Color Guard Judge: Zakia Ruffin

Drum Major Judge: Dr. Chesley Black

OCTOBER 9

WHITE OAK BAND CLASSIC

White Oak High School

Joshua Singleton, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

OCTOBER 9

COMPASS CLASSIC

West Johnston High School

Luke Meade, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

Fuquay-Varina HS MB

OCTOBER 16

FESTIVAL OF BANDS

Fuquay-Varina High School

Matt Edwards, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

Topsail HS MB.jpeg

OCTOBER 16

PIRATE CLASSIC

Topsail High School

Jake Wentzek, Director

Chief Judge: Debbie Davis

Music Performance Ensemble Judge: Dominic Talanca

Music Performance Individual Judge: 
Tom Jenner

Music Effect Judge: Matt Liner

Visual Performance Judge: Steve Petrucci

Visual Effect Judge: Chris Blice

Timing & Penalty Judge: Jessica Sekeres

Percussion Judge: Grayson Woodcock

Color Guard Judge: Jody Jones

Drum Major Judge: Mark Whitfield

Pasquotand HS MB.jpeg

OCTOBER 16

PANTHER BAND CLASSIC

Pasquotank High School

Nick Stanley, Director

Chief Judge: Perry Ditch

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Dave Shaw

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Leo Nieves 

Music Effect Judge: Kerry Shimfessel

Visual Performance Judge: Keith Greene

Visual Effect Judge: James Owings 

Visual Ensemble Judge (Aux/Guard): Brittney Sellars

Percussion Judge: Dickie Whiteside

Drum Major Judge: Jim Kirkpatrick

Sanderson HS MB

OCTOBER 23

CAPITAL CITY BAND EXPO

Sanderson High School

Greg Jenner, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

Greene Central HS MB.jpeg

OCTOBER 23

GREENE CENTRAL BAND DAY

Greene Central High School

Andrew Howell, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

Corinth Holders HS MB

OCTOBER 23

PIRATE NATION INVITATIONAL

Corinth Holders High School

Olivia Dove, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

North Henderson HS MB.jpeg

OCTOBER 30

KNIGHT TOURNAMENT

North Henderson High School
Steve Sigmon, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

Cary HS MB.jpeg

OCTOBER 30

CARY BAND DAY

Cary High School
Christopher R. Foster, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge:

Havelock HS MB 2.jpg

OCTOBER 30

CRYSTAL COAST BAND CLASSIC

Havelock High School
Jorge Benitez, Director

Chief Judge: 

Music Performance Ensemble Judge:

Music Performance Individual Judge:

Music Effect Judge:

Visual Performance Judge:

Visual Effect Judge: